Tuesday, May 24, 2005

while i am away...

thanks to all of ya for the well wishes! oh and thanks for making me feel less sad about the match...did i scare anyone? haha. guess i seldom show the unhappy side of me...

here's something fun!


try it...c ya when i'm back! :)

Sunday, May 22, 2005


Sigh. Sigh. SIGH!

Is there no justice left in this world??

i'm a virgo, and virgos are suckers for justice. well i think that's what i read somewhere. so here's a suggestion: we should only let virgos be referees or judges or umpires of competitions.

i'm no soccer expert...but anyone with any sense who watched tonite's FA cup final match between man u and arsenal would feel that man u should've won hands down...but in the end, arsenal, the team which played badly AND unfairly, won. why???

i've decided that i have a phobia of important soccer matches with extra time and penalty shoot-outs. just before the two teams went into penalties, i prayed and prayed so hard that justice would be done and God would let the better team win. throughout the whole match, man u had been doing everything rite, EXCEPT scoring a goal. and the stoopit referee is just an idiot who made so many unfair decisions...free kicks not given...foul players not duly punished...but in the end...my prayers were in vain...the whole incident just brought back bad memories of a certain world cup game some years ago where england played perfectly but then beckham got himself sent off...but still the 10 men team perservered till it came to penalty shoot-outs...and the better team (england) lost. i couldn't believe it. the trauma and injustice was just too great for a young girl like me to bear (i was only in my teens then). and i just broke down in tears...yeah...go ahead...laugh at me...i know it's silly too. but why??? why isn't all fair in sports and in life?? sigh. that's one fact i can never understand.

since i'm in a bitchy mood, i might as well do this too.
To the culprit(s):
Pls DO NOT post sick pornographic links on my blog. If you wish to, do it on other blogs owned by those who share the same revolting interest and will most likely enjoy it much more than i do. thank you.

okie. i'm done whining. life goes on.

Saturday, May 21, 2005


as u can see from the title, this post is just gonna be gibberish blabber...haha. but u still choose to read it! i'm deeply moved. thank you.

anywayz, guess wat? as i'm typing this, i'm at work! but i'm still paying attention to my job okie...just using a few min of free time to blog...

i'm hungry!! shall go for a good yummy supper later...

someone asked me abt my hello kitty magnet board...it's not free, must buy de. on sale at 7-11 stores islandwide @ $4.99 i think...alwiz wondered y retailers love to price things with 99 cents...$39.99, $49.99, $59.99...think they must be out to cheat consumers' feelings...i mean, $39.99 does paint the illusion that it's so much cheaper than $40.00, and so u buy the item feeling less guilty. but come on, it's just one cent's difference! i now know better...alwiz round UP when u look at price tags. and when i'm tempted to buy something useless yet costly, like, for example, a HUGE hello kitty soft toy, i'll calculate its price in terms of how many plates of chicken rice i can buy with the same amount of money. if it costs $200, then i can buy 100 plates of chicken rice! and if i ate 2 plates of chicken rice a day, one for lunch and one for dinner, 100 plates will keep me full for 50 days! so i'll tell myself, hey, that's so not worth the money. try this the next time u wanna convince urself not to buy something...but maybe instead of chicken rice, u can use ur fave food instead, char kway tiao, hokkien mee, rojak, bak kut teh...hmm. this is not helping my hunger. next!

someone said my voice sounds like stella ng's? haha...is that good or wat? shall i go cut an album too? any record companies want me?? but seriously...i dun think i sound like her lah.

went to the gym to work out today...felt great! i've promised myself that i'm gonna work those abs and triceps and whatever else that's flabby till they're nicely toned! well, hope i can do it lah. alwiz say say only then after that lazy liaoz. :P oh yar i remember someone asked me b4 how i slimmed down...well, it was a combination of exercise and eating right. yep cut down on carbo-rich foods (read: cut down, NOT eliminate), oily foods, fatty foods, sweet foods, and increase physical activity...and u're on ur way to a healthier, shapelier figure! i totally didn't touch junk food and soft drinks when i was trying to lose weight...but pls lose weight the healthy way!! don't do anything to hurt ur body!!
jia you ba!

the countdown to vacation continues...

Thursday, May 19, 2005

Question of the day

Rearrange the words NOR DO WE into one word.

Answer is ONE WORD.

aiyoh...i thot i post this qn sure very hard to guess answer one...but u all so smart...haha. maybe i'm not so smart...

So happy! my 7-11 hello kitty magnets collection is now finally complete! yippie! (found all of them myself...okaayy...with a little help from someone... ;P) Posted by Hello

Wednesday, May 18, 2005

Straight hair me

Spent 4 plus hours at Reds bugis today rebonding my hair...hated the long process, but love the results! hee. still prefer straight hair. makes my head look...smaller?

during the long and seemingly forever wait, i read and absorbed so much information! haha. started with the may issue of nu you...allow me to share my knowledge with you.

1) sleeping on your right and on your back are the two best positions to get a good night's rest. that's coz sleeping on your left will make your heart work harder to get blood pumped around the body. sleeping on your stomach will cause your organs to cramp together, and that's not good either.

2) i wanna go to queenstown, new zealand! it's such a beautiful place...and the best thing is, there's this great candy store called The Remarkable Sweet Shop that sells lovely yummilicious chocolates and candies! just browsing the website made me drool...*slurp*

(more at
www.remarkablesweetshop.com) i wanna travel!! oh. but i am going to travel. haha. going taipei next week! yippie! will definitely load some pics of the trip when i'm back...and share some stories too!

wait. b4 i go on...think i read on the shoutbox that someone said i look like a hk actress? haha...am flattered...and someone did say i look like zhong li ti!! haha. now i knoe that's a lie but still, thanks! it would be nice to have her superb figure...

oops! it's time for dinner! hee...gotta grab some food...tata!

Tuesday, May 17, 2005

Tuesday's here...

HeyO! it's me again...here to talk rubbish. :P

hope ur weekend was good...mine was not too bad! tho had to work, it was pretty interesting...got to see some of singapore's best young singing talents battle it out in the 3rd round of elimination of project superstar...must say i'm reallie impressed! if u're reading this n u r one of those who have taken part in the competition, u did a great job!

as some of u mite already know, me went to the beach yesterday! (monday) haha...my 1st time in sentosa in like...a long long time. was quite afraid of the sun actually...but luckily it was more cloudy than sunny. brought yuan yuan along too! he's scared of the sea...haha. forced him to stand in sea water and he just fled! but think he had quite a lotta fun...love to see him run around on the sand...

here's something worth pondering over...


Question 1: If you knew a woman who was pregnant, who had 8 kids already, three who were deaf, two who were blind, one mentally retarded, and she had syphilis, would you recommend that she have an abortion?

Read the next question before looking at the response for this one.

Question 2: It is time to elect a new world leader, and only your vote counts. Here are the facts about the three candidates.

Candidate A: Associates with crooked politicians, and consults with astrologists. He's had two mistresses. He also chain smokes and drinks 8 to 10 martinis a day.

Candidate B: He was kicked out of office twice, sleeps until noon, used opium in college and drinks a quart of whiskey every evening.

Candidate C: He is a decorated war hero. He's a vegetarian, doesn't smoke, drinks an occasional beer and never cheated on his wife.

Which of these candidates would be your choice? Decide first... no peeking, then scroll down for the response.

Candidate A is Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Candidate B is Winston Churchill.
Candidate C is Adolph Hitler.
And, by the way, on your answer to the abortion question: If you said YES . . . you just killed Beethoven.
Pretty interesting isn't it? Makes a person think before judging someone.

Saturday, May 14, 2005

New Look!

Yay! check out the new design! hee...nice?

today was a lazy saturday...did nothing! but doing nothing feels quite good...esp when i haven't been free on a sat in a long while.

me wanna go see the star wars and m&ms roadshow! wanna take pics with the cute cute mascots...

speaking of pics, here's a cute one of my beloved yuan yuan! he'll be 2 yrs old on the 26th of this month...

isn't he adorable...

me on my 7th birthday! Posted by Hello

Thursday, May 12, 2005


hahaha...my first attempt at posting a picture on my blog! haha...oops should've chosen a more chio pic...

MC me...

HeyO! thanks for all the cool comments u guys and gals left for me! so nice to see so much encouragement for my 1st attempt at blogging...haha.

been fiddling around with some html stuff and trying to create a new design...but without much success. nvm! i'll keep trying. this is fun! feels like i'm back in school doing a project!

anywayz, caught a cold and am on mc today. slept too much! very restless now. can't stay in bed anymore! and it actually feels kinda weird that i'm not working now...hmm...(it's 11:40pm) btw thanks to cruz for covering me!

okies i'll be back again soon and hopefully, so will U!

p.s. i'm so gonna get the hang of this whole bloggie business, and i shall have a brand new design asap... *keeping fingers crossed*

Wednesday, May 11, 2005

Ooh...I'm finally blogger! Yay!

Yes...under the constant influence of Mr Cruz Teng, i have created this blog...

haha. am at work now. should NOT be typing away...later!